November 2018 Newsletter

Read all about it !!!

The November 2018 issue of the Northern Region Redbacks Newsletter is hot off the digital press!

Please send stories, news and photographs to Kim Schramm for upcoming editions.

Congratulations to our 2018 AJC medalists:
2nd Michael Lawrence U11B
2nd Courtney Mather U19G
3rd Wes Dyer U17B

Congratulations to our 6 NR Juniors for being members of winning Queensland Teams.
BJ MacDonald, Matthew Finitsis, Kurstyn Mather and Kiara Stubley ensured Queensland won the U15 Teams title whilst Wes Dyer and Sophie Fadaely contributed to a fine U17 Teams victory.

Congratulations to all the NR Juniors who attended the AJC in Darwin, we are very proud of your performances and sportsmanship both on and off the court.

See you on the court! Go Redbacks!!!

Redbacks Squash Newsletter November 2018

Download

August 2018 Newsletter

Read all about it !!!

The August 2018 issue of the Northern Region Redbacks Newsletter is hot off the digital press!

Congratulations to our 2018 Queensland Junior Champions: Michael Lawrence, Wes Dyer, Payton Douglas, Hayley Hankinson, Courtney Mather and Summer Palmer.

Please send stories, news and photographs to Kim Schramm for upcoming editions.

Redbacks Squash Newsletter August 2018

Download

QJC Day 4

Northern Region’s Day 4 at the QJC

By Kim Schramm. Photos by Toni van der Kreek.

 

Northern Region has 6 Individual Champions after the 2018 Queensland Junior Individual Championships concluded today at Scottvale Park Squash Centre in Rockhampton.

Many of the finals went to five.  Obviously, that is a great indicator of the closeness of competition but more importantly the depth of talent Queensland has and will send to the Australian Team Championships as the Queensland Sharks aim to win the Overall National Team Title for a record 15th consecutive time.

Of the 23 matches (12 finals and 11 3-4 Playoffs) 9 matches went to five, 2 went to four and 12 were over in three.  Of those 12 matches 8 were 3-4 Playoffs.

Congratulations to our Champions: Michael Lawrence, Wes Dyer, Payton Douglas, Hayley Hankinson, Courtney Mather and Summer Palmer.  You have achieved the ultimate prize.  You are all 2018 Queensland Junior Champions!  Congratulations.

Congratulations to our runners up: Kurstyn Mather (twice), Liam Fascetti and BJ MacDonald who all went desperately close to being the champions for 2018.  In fact, every final they contested went to five!

Finally, congratulations to Michael Lawrence, Brad Martin and debutant Hayley Menta who all kept on fighting to win the 3-4 playoff on the last day.  Many players find it hard to get over a semi final loss and bounce back the next day.  Finishing third displays great fortitude in bouncing back and striving to keep improving.

 

Michael Lawrence

Photo courtesy of Toni van der Kreek


 

 

Michael Lawrence fought back from being 0-2 games down against Redbacks team mate Liam Fascetti before staging a sustained fightback.  13-11 in the fifth was a fitting finish to a quality match.

Lawrence also recorded a great result in the older age group (U13B) finishing third.  He had a good 3-0 victory over arch rival Nickolai Wolpers.

 

Wes Dyer

Photo courtesy of Toni van der Kreek


 

 

Wes Dyer is back to his very best.  In a high quality final Dyer rushed to two games to nil lead before Penfold staged a mini fightback.  In the end Dyer displayed the class that saw him win the Australian Junior Title in 2016 taking the 5th game 11-5.

 

 

 

 

 

Payton Douglas

Photo courtesy of Toni van der Kreek


 

 

Payton Douglas was just a cut above the rest as she dominated the U13G competition.  She remained undefeated and didn’t drop a game across the 6 matches she played … she won 18 games to nil!

 

Hayley Hankinson

Photo courtesy of Toni van der Kreek


 

 

Welcome back Hayley Hankinson!  The “competition” caught up with you but you have now turned things around and emerged victorious.  The U17G event is highly competitive with nothing separating the semi-finalists.  Both semi-final matches went to five and the final was no different.  In fact, even the 3-4 Playoff went to five as well.  Hankinson is a worthy champion.

 

 

 

 

Courtney Mather

Photo courtesy of Toni van der Kreek/


 

 

Courtney Mather was sensational winning the coveted U19 title.  It was back to back U19 titles for the Emerald Express!  Courtney travels to India later this month to compete in the World Junior Championships in Chennai, India.  We wish her well.

 

Summer Palmer

Photo courtesy of Toni van der Kreek


 

 

With only two girls competing in U21 it was decided to run an U21 Mixed.  Trophies were then awarded to the leading male and female.  Mackay’s Summer Palmer actually even got to play the other female in the final match … the 7-8 Playoff.  Palmer lost the first and then just snuck home 15-13 in the second before running away with the match.  Palmer also finished an agonising 4th in the U19G losing the 3-4 Playoff 8-11 in the 5th.

 

 

 

Kurstyn Mather

Photo courtesy of Toni van der Kreek


 

 

Special recognition must be made of Kurstyn Mather.  It was her best QJC in a long time and she must be commended on an outstanding overall performance.  She is the only NR player to reach two finals.  Despite giving it her absolute best, she lost both in five.  Her semi-final win against #1 seed Katie Davies in the U17G was absolutely full of merit.  Let’s hope Kurstyn only draws confidence from this experience and continues to work toward performing well at the AJC.

 

 

 

 

 

Eagle Awards:

Northern Region players scooped the pool winning all 4 Eagle Awards.  BJ MacDonald won the Peter Nance Achievement Award and Kurstyn Mather won the Rachael Grinham Achievement Award.

The Achievement Awards recognise a player’s consistent achievement and sportsmanship throughout the entire individual championship.

Youngsters Francis Morove won the Chris Robertson Encouragement Award and Sarah Brazier won the Rachael Grinham Encouragement Award.

The recipients of the Encouragement Award will be from Under 13 or below. The Encouragement Awards are during the individual championship based on a person’s attitude, determination and heart in a LOSING situation.

Northern Region QJC Individual Champions:

U11B Final [1] Michael Lawrence def [3] Liam Fascetti
9-11, 10-12, 11-5, 11-6, 13-11
U17B Final [2] Wes Dyer def [1] Josh Penfold
11-9, 11-7, 4-11, 3-11, 11-5
U13G RR Final Playoff [1] Payton Douglas def [2] Elaine Cheung
11-9, 11-9, 11-6
U17G Final [2] Hayley Hankinson def [5] Kurstyn Mather
12-10, 11-5, 9-11, 6-11, 11-7
U19G Final [1] Courtney Mather def [2] Katie Davies
11-4, 11-8, 7-11, 11-4
U21M [7] Summer Palmer def [8] Tasmin Swan
3-11, 15-13, 11-6, 11-8

Runners Up:

U11B Final [3] Liam Fascetti lost to [1] Michael Lawrence
11-9, 12-10, 5-11, 6-11, 11-13
U15B Final [1] BJ MacDonald lost to [3] Kijan Sultana
11-8, 7-11, 4-11, 11-9, 5-11
U15G Final [2] Kurstyn Mather lost to [1] Ella Burge
11-9, 6-11, 12-10, 6-11, 3-11
U17G Final [5] Kurstyn Mather lost to Hayley Hankinson
10-12, 5-11, 11-9, 11-6, 7-11

Third Place:

U13B [4] Michael Lawrence def [6] Nickolai Wolpers
11-2, 11-5, 11-5
U21Mixed [4] Brad Martin def [3] Kobe Weder
11-9, 11-3, 11-8
U11G [5] Hayley Menta def [3] Alexandra Millan
11-7, 11-8, 11-6
In summary the 2018 State Champions are:

  • U9 Girls: Lakeisha Weder
  • U11 Girls: Orla Clarke
  • U13 Girls: Payton Douglas
  • U15 Girls: Ella Burge
  • U17 Girls: Hayley Hankinson
  • U19 Girls: Courtney Mather
  • U21 Girls: Summer Palmer
  • U9 Boys: Eric Chiang
  • U11 Boys: Michael Lawrence
  • U13 Boys: Jack Hansen
  • U15 Boys: Kijan Sultana
  • U17 Boys: Wes Dyer
  • U19 Boys: Nicholas Calvert
  • U21 Boys: Riley John Steffen

The Eagle Award winners were:

  • Peter Nance Achievement Award: BJ MacDonald
  • Rachael Grinham Achievement Award: Kurstyn Mather
  • Chris Robertson Encouragement Award: Francis Morove
  • Rachael Grinham Encouragement Award: Sarah Brazier

Girls Under 11

  1. Orla Clarke [1]
  2. Sarbani Maitra [2]
  3. Hayley Menta [5]

Girls Under 13

  1. Payton Douglas [1]
  2. Elaine Cheung [2]
  3. Caitlin Clarke [6]

Girls Under 15

  1. Ella Burge [1]
  2. Kurstyn Mather [2]
  3. Ariel Lyon [4]

Girls Under 17

  1. Hayley Hankinson [2]
  2. Kurstyn Mather [5]
  3. Katie Davies [1]

Girls Under 19

  1. Courtney Mather [1]
  2. Katie Davies [2]
  3. JLauren Luck [4]

Girls Under 21

  1. Summer Palmer [1]
  2. Tasmin Swan [2]

Boys Under 11

  1. Michael Lawrence (1)
  2. Liam Fascetti (3)
  3. Nickolai Wolpers (2)

Boys Under 13

  1. Jack Hansen [2]
  2. Zane Wolpers [1]
  3. Michael Lawrence [4]

Boys Under 15

  1. Kijan Sultana (Malta) [3]
  2. BJ MacDonald [1]
  3. Luke Eyles [2]

Boys Under 17

  1. Wes Dyer [2]
  2. Joshua Penfold [1]
  3. Declan Cashman [3]

Boys Under 19

  1. Nicholas Calvert [1]
  2. Joel Arscott [2]
  3. David Turner [3]

Boys Under 21

  1. Riley John Steffen [1]
  2. David Turner [2]
  3. Bradley Martin [4]
View Draws and Results

QJC Day 3

Northern Region’s Day 3 at the QJC

By Kim Schramm. Photos by Toni van der Kreek.

 

8 Northern Region players will contest 7 finals on the last day of the 2018 Queensland Junior Individual Championships being played at Scottvale Park Squash Centre in Rockhampton.

71 matches were played today (Day 3).  47 (66%) of them involved a NR player and 28 (60%) of them were won by a NR player.  A great day!

One can only be impressed with the results achieved by our NR juniors today.  Getting four NR players into two finals guarantees two State titles.  Whilst there will be a winner and sadly, a loser, the players concerned should be extremely proud of their achievements.

Reaching a final is a very special milestone indeed.  Becoming a champion is the next step!  Be confident and remember to keep playing the game that got you there in the first place.  Relax and strive to keep getting one more ball back in each and every rally.  That puts pressure on your opponent.

Photo courtesy of Toni van der Kreek

Photo courtesy of Toni van der Kreek

Match of the Day honours belonged to Kurstyn Mather (Cairns) who beat Brisbane’s Katie Davies in the U17G semi-final.  Davies was a red hot #1 seed so this was an incredible upset.

Despite losing the first two games #5 seed Mather never surrendered.  She just kept on fighting and was rewarded for her gallant efforts with a terrific win in five.  The final game was an epic 15-13 win.

In her own age group event (U15G) Mather had a good win against #3 seed Madison Lyon (Brisbane) despite dropping the first game.  She will now play #1 seed Ella Burge (Brisbane) in the final.  Playing in two finals is a wonderful achievement.

#2 seed Hayley Hankinson (Mackay) played out of her skin to record an impressive and gutsy win against arch rival Ella Burge to advance to an all Northern Region U17G final against Kurstyn Mather.

The score line clearly indicates just how close this match was with Hankinson winning vital points at crucial times: 11-7, 9-11, 12-10, 4-11, 12-10.

Mackay’s Payton Douglas (seeded #1) finished the U13G round robin event undefeated with another clinical 3-0 result.  She now has to play-off for the title against #2 seed Elaine Cheung who finished second.  Douglas beat Cheung on the first day in three 11-6, 11-7, 12-10.

Courtney Mather (Cairns) won her U19G semi-final like a good #1 seed should with an emphatic 3-0 win against Laidley’s Lauren Luck.  She will face #2 seed Katie Davies in the final after the Brisbane girl struggled to get past Mackay’s Summer Palmer 11-4, 12-14, 5-11, 11-2, 11-4.

#2 seed Wes Dyer (Mackay) was on fire against Declan Cashman charging into tomorrow’s U17B final with a strong 3-0 win.  Dyer now plays his arch rival and #1 seed Josh Penfold in what is expected to be a very tight contest.

Photo courtesy of Toni van der Kreek

Despite a close first game and dropping the 2nd game, #1 seed BJ MacDonald (Mackay) took control of his semi-final match against Gladstone’s Nicholas Briggs and moved into the U15B final.

He will not play who he expected in the final after visiting player Kijan Sultana from Malta destroyed #2 seed Luke Eyles 11-6, 11-2, 11-3.  Sultana is a rising junior who is being coached by Brad Hindle.  His sister Colette is a PSA player currently ranked #123 in the world.

Another all Northern Region final will be played in U11B.  Cairns’s Michael Lawrence (#1 seed) will take on Redbacks team mate Liam Fascetti (Ingham’s #3 seed) who sent the #2 seed Nickolai Wolpers (Brisbane) packing with an upset win in four.

Good luck to all our finalists.

Northern Region players who advanced in the main draw on Day 3 were:

U11B SF [1] Michael Lawrence def [4] Jia Jay Sia 11-1, 11-2, 11-0
U11B SF [3] Liam Fascetti def [2] Nickolai Wolpers 11-6, 9-11, 11-4, 11-9
U15B SF [1] BJ MacDonald def [4] Nicholas Briggs 12-10, 3-11, 11-9, 11-3
U17B SF [2] Wes Dyer def [3] Declan Cashman 11-4, 11-5, 11-8

U13G RR [1] Payton Douglas def [5] Sarah Brazier 11-1, 11-0, 11-3
U15G SF [2] Kurstyn Mather def [3] Madison Lyon 5-11, 11-8, 11-7, 11-4 (22m)
U17G SF [5] Kurstyn Mather def [1] Katie Davies 9-11, 7-11, 11-7, 11-5, 15-13
U17G SF [2] Hayley Hankinson def [3] Ella Burge 11-7, 9-11, 12-10, 4-11, 12-10
U19G SF [1] Courtney Mather def [4] Lauren Luck 12-10, 11-3, 11-5

QJC Day 2

Northern Region’s Day 2 at the QJC

By Kim Schramm. Photos by Toni van der Kreek and Kerry Mather.

 

Only 7 Northern Region players progressed today to the semi-finals or closing stages of round robin events at the 2018 Queensland Junior Championships being played at Scottvale Park Squash Centre in Rockhampton.

There were 54 matches played on Day 2.  30 of them (56%) involved a NR player.  15 of them (50%) were won by a NR player.

Photo courtesy of Toni van der Kreek

The match of the day belonged to BJ MacDonald from Mackay who beat Brisbane’s Declan Cashman in the U19B quarter final.  MacDonald, the #5 seed got off to a flying start winning the first two games 11-5, 11-6 before the #4 seed fought back to take the contest into a fifth game decider.

MacDonald regrouped and absolutely destroyed Cashman 11-3 to take the match and set up a showdown with the #1 seed Nicholas Calvert (Brisbane) in tomorrow’s semi-final.

What makes his effort that little extra special is the fact that MacDonald is the #1 seed in the U15B where he entered the competition for the first time today and beat Redbacks team mate Josh Porter in three.

Only #2 seed Wes Dyer (Mackay) reached the semi-finals of the U17B after some good results were recorded by NR players yesterday.  Dyer was simply in cruise control beating Brisbane’s Mackenzie Mutton in three.  Jordon DiBella, Jake Webb and Sean Julius Wright all bowed out to higher ranked opponents.

 

 

 

Photo courtesy of Kerry Mather

Cairns’s Michael Lawrence played well today beating club mate Francis Morove in the higher age group (U13B).  Once again it is a commendable effort by the youngster to reach the semi-final.  He will now look to impress against #1 seed Zane Wolpers.

There was no competition played today in the U11B however #1 seed Michael Lawrence is ready and raring to go against Jia Jay Sia (#4 seed) from Brisbane in tomorrow’s semi-final.  Likewise, #3 seed Liam Fascetti (Ingham) is keen to do his best against #2 seed Nickolai Wolpers (Brisbane).

There was no play today in the main draw of the U21 Mixed but Townsville’s Brad Martin (#4 seed) is ready to do his best against #1 seed Riley Steffen (Rockhampton) in tomorrow’s semi.

Townsville’s Hayley Menta (seeded #5) kept her winning record in tact with a 3-0 win against #4 seed Tenielle Lambert.  She will be fully tested tomorrow when she takes on both the #1 and #2 seeds in the U11G round robin event.

Mackay’s Payton Douglas (seeded #1) notched up another 3-0 win and is one win away from finishing on top of the U13G round robin points table.

Photo courtesy of Kerry Mather

#2 seed Kurstyn Mather (Cairns) was too good for club mate Amy Condon advancing to the semi finals with a 3-0 victory in the U15G event.  She will now take on Madison Lyon (Brisbane’s #3 seed) to earn the right to face #1 seed Ella Burge (Brisbane) in the final.

Mather (#5 seed) also scored a strong 3-0 win in the U17G event beating Laidley’s Lauren Luck (#4 seed) to set up a semi final clash with #1 seed Katie Davies (Brisbane).

 

 

 

 

Photo courtesy of Toni van der Kreek

#2 seed Hayley Hankinson (Mackay) entered the U17G competition today and was too good for Redbacks team mate Kiara Stubley (Cairns) winning in straight.  She now takes on one of her arch rivals in the form of #3 seed Ella Burge.

Northern Region players who advanced in the main draw on Day 2 were:

U13B QF [4] Michael Lawrence def [5] Francis Morove 12-10, 4-11, 11-6, 11-6
U15B QF [1] BJ MacDonald def [9] Josh Porter 11-7, 11-3, 11-8
U17B QF [2] Wes Dyer def [7] Mackenzie Mutton 11-3, 11-4, 12-10
U19B QF [4] BJ MacDonald def [5] Declan Cashman 11-5, 11-6, 9-11, 8-11, 11-3

U11G RR [5] Hayley Menta def [4] Teneille Lambert 11-1, 11-4, 11-8
U13G RR [1] Payton Douglas def [4] Sarah Brazier 11-2, 11-2, 11-2
U13G RR [1] Payton Douglas def [6] Caitlin Clarke 11-5, 11-6, 11-6
U15G QF [2] Kurstyn Mather def [10] Amy Condon 11-8, 11-4, 11-5
U17G QF [5] Kurstyn Mather def [4] Lauren Luck 11-2, 11-5, 11-3
U17G QF [2] Hayley Hankinson def [7] Kiara Stubley 12-10, 11-4, 11-8