QJC Day 1

 

Northern Region’s Day 1 at the QJC

By Kim Schramm. Photos Toni van der Kreek.

The 2018 Queensland Junior Championships got underway at the Scottvale Park Squash Centre in Rockhampton today.

106 players are participating (68 Boys and 38 Girls).  79 Matches were played on Day 1.  There are 33 juniors competing from Northern Region: Cairns 14, Mackay 11, Townsville 5, Ingham 2 and Innisfail 1.

Cairns’s Amy Condon recorded the best performance of the day.  The #10 seed beat the #7 seed Jess Prior (Gold Coast) with a consistent performance in straight.

Townsville’s Hayley Menta (seeded #5) is doing well in the U11G winning her first two round robin matches.  Her best result was her victory over #3 seed Alexandra Millan.

Photo courtesy of Toni van der Kreek

There were a number of #9 seeds beating the #8 seeds.  In the U15B Josh Porter (Cairns) beat Matthew Brazier (Mackay) in one of the few 5 game matches on Day 1.  Porter finished off Brazier 13-11 in the 5th.  In the U17B Jordan DiBella (Ingham) beat Kyle Hoani Vincent (Mackay) in straight.

In U19B Townsville’s Brad Martin recorded a good win over Rockhampton’s Kobe Weder in five with the last game being a close 11-9.  In U17G Cairns’s Sophie Fadaely had a good win against Kalesha Ogle (Rockhampton).

Cairns’s Kiara Stubley and Shantelle Ale played each other twice.  They had some close games but Stubley proved the stronger winning 3-0 in U15G and 3-1 in U17G.

Mackay’s Payton Douglas (seeded #1) had a good day beating both the #2 and #3 seeds in the U13G in three.

 

 

Northern Region players who advanced in the main draw on Day 1 were:

U11B QF [1] Michael Lawrence def [9] Eric Chiang 11-2, 11-2, 11-8
U11B QF [3] Liam Fascetti def [6] Flynn Bartlett 11-5, 11-3, 11-5

U13B R1 [5] Francis Morove def [12] Deeptangsu Maitra 11-3, 11-5, 11-5
U13B R1 [4] Michael Lawrence def [13] Jai Ireland 11-1, 11-0, 11-0
U13B R1 [7] Liam Fascetti def [10] Ethan Fullard 11-8, 11-4, 11-7

U15B R1 [9] Josh Porter def [8] Matthew Brazier 11-7, 11-7, 8-11, 9-11, 13-11
U15B R1 [6] Matthew Finitsis def Andrew Palmer 11-4, 11-1, 11-1

U17B R1 [13] Matthew Brazier def [20] Ryan Spargo 11-5, 11-6, 11-9
U17B R1 [14] Josh Porter def [19] Bailey Herdman 11-4, 11-6, 11-6
U17B R1 [11] Matthew Finitsis def [22] Gianluca Bushell 11-4, 12-10, 11-3
U17B R2 [9] Jordan DiBella def [8] Kyle Hoani Vincent 11-8, 11-5, 11-6
U17B R2 [5] Jake Webb def [12] Lachlan Woodforth 11-6, 11-6, 6-11, 11-9
U17B R2 [6] Sean Julius Wright def [11] Matthew Finitsis  13-11, 12-10, 8-11, 11-4
U17B R2 [2] Wes Dyer def [15] Dylan Palmer 11-0, 11-3, 11-4

U19B R1 [13] Anthony Bush def [20] Stuart Gardner 11-2, 11-4, 11-2
U19B R1 [15] Jordan DiBella def [18] Ashley Andreassen 11-9, 11-6, 11-8
U19B R2 [9] Brad Martin def [8] Kobe Weder 11-7, 12-14, 11-8, 6-11, 11-9
U19B R2 [4] BJ MacDonald def [13] Anthony Bush 11-5, 11-3, 11-8

U21M R2 [4] Brad Martin def [5] Samuel James 11-3, 11-1, 11-6

U11G RR [5] Hayley Menta def [3] Alexandra Millan 11-4, 11-8, 11-5
U11G RR [5] Hayley Menta def [6] Lakeisha Weder 11-2, 11-3, 11-3

U13G RR [1] Payton Douglas def [2] Elaine Cheung 11-6, 11-7, 12-10
U13G RR [1] Payton Douglas def [3] Isis Knight 11-2, 11-3, 11-6

U15G R1 [8] Sophie Fadaely def [9] Amity Alarcos 12-10, 12-10, 1-11, 11-7
U15G R1 [6] Kiara Stubley def [11] Shantelle Ale 11-6, 13-11, 14-12
U15G R1 [10] Amy Condon def [7] Jess Prior 11-3, 11-7, 11-7
U15G R1 [2] Kurstyn Mather def [15] Kate Payne 11-1, 11-4, 11-1

U17G R1 [9] Sophie Fadaely def [8] Kalesha Ogle 11-8, 11-6, 11-4
U17G R1 [5] Kurstyn Mather def [12] Marnie Herdman 11-4, 11-1, 11-0
U17G R1 [7] Kiara Stubley def [10] Shantelle Ale 16-14, 5-11, 11-5, 11-7

U19G QF [1] Courtney Mather def [8] Karissa Barclay 11-4, 11-7, 11-5
U19G QF [3] Summer Palmer def [5] Lauren Stieler 13-11, 11-5, 11-5

Northern Region Qualifier #4 – 2018 A&L Smash Repairs Mackay Junior Squash Championships

        ENTER HERE

The forth Northern Region Junior Qualifier, the 2018 A&L Smash Repairs Mackay Junior Squash Championships, will be hosted at the Mackay Squash Centre on the 5th to 6th May 2018.

The 2018 A&L Smash Repairs Mackay Junior Squash Championships is a premium regional junior tournament with OVER $1800 in PRIZES/GIFT CARDS.

Players need to compete in this tournament to be eligible for selection on the Northern Region Redbacks team, which will compete in the Queensland regional teams event at the 2018 Queensland Junior Championships (QJC). The Northern Region Redbacks team will be announced at the presentation.

Games may be scheduled for Friday evening for available players. Otherwise players are expected to be available between 8:30 am and 5:30 pm on Saturday and Sunday except with prior approval.

The 2018 A&L Smash Repairs Mackay Junior Squash Championships will commence at 8.30am sharp on both days. Players are to be present and checked in with Tournament Control 30 MINUTES before the scheduled time of their match. Game scheduling is an estimate of game times. Please be aware we will be “following on”.

The tournament promises to be a fun event for all junior players.

FREE Saturday Night dinner will be provided by Domino’s and Northern Region.
Venue: Mackay Botanical Gardens. Lagoon Street (near MacKenzie Street) North Mackay.

Continuing on from the success in Ingham, Cairns and Townsville we are continuing two new features at the Northern Region Tournaments:
1) Two tiers – an aged championship, alongside a novice graded competition.
This will encourage and inspire new players to the sport and tournaments.
2) Doubles team nominations & matches for Aged Championship Players only.

ENTRY FEES:
Aged Championship Entry Fee – 1 Event $40, 2 Events $50
Doubles (for Aged Championship Players only) – $5
Novice/Graded (Player’s eligibility will be determined by the Tournament Director) – $10 Affiliated, $20 Unaffiliated
Minimum of 3 matches.

ENTRIES CLOSE:
Friday, 20 April 2018 11.45pm.

LOCATION:
Mackay Squash
95 Broadsound Road
MacKay Queensland 4740
Australia

TOURNAMENT DIRECTORS:
Jules Condon, Karen Dyer, Susan Palmer

qsnrtournamentdirector@gmail.com